Melting Bronze In The Reverb. Furnace

For my metal lathe I built a nice oak table for it, with four drawers. You guessed it, I have to cast handles for 'em. 'Cuz, with all this foundry here, why would I waste money? I only have a buck on me anyway...

Melting

Yeah, I could do this in aluminum, but what's the fun in that? Thought I'd try some bronze for once... And no the furnace isn't yellow/white hot inside, that's the camera. It's only yellow, around 2,100°F tops. The firebrick on the mold is to prevent splashing in case I go a little too far.

Melted

About a half hour or so after starting, it's a liquid pool. Don't know if you'll be able to spot it, but there's a line where the flat metal pool ends and turns into the sloping end of the hearth. A pretty small melt, maybe 3 pounds, equivalent to 1 pound aluminum.

Enhanced Shot

Gamma correction cranked, you can see my hand holding the lid open for the shot...

Poured

The mess after pouring. It splashed a bit(!) and I let out an enthusiastic WOOO!!!, heheh... Melted plenty, and little doubt in my mind that it didn't fill.

Castings

Forgot a pic after shakeout so here's the product afterwards. Shakeout wasn't much anyway, the sand was pretty sticky and needed a good wirebrushing to clean things up. Then I chopped the handles off the gates (boy, that really sucks with a hacksaw blade as dull as mine!) and filed the heck out of one, as you can see. Looks pretty good! I think there was some steam in the sand though, I got some bumps in around the gates. Probably plenty of gas in the metal too, there was a hole in the middle of the gate to the unfinished handle, which also didn't completely fill in one end.


Return to Casting


Web page maintained by Tim Williams. All rights reserved.